Skip to main content
Our vision is for all communities to effectively use hydrologic information and warnings to protect lives, property, and the environment.

Our mission is to provide education, training, and standards for the generation, delivery, and use of timely reliable hydrologic information."
Home2009 Conference Agenda--Tuesday
 

 

Tuesday Detailed Agenda (May 19, 2009)

--subject to change--

                                                              

 

ALL WORKSHOPS AND FIELD TRIP REQUIRE PRE-REGISTRATION

Room Assignments in Parenthesis

 

              7:00 am    to      5:00 pm    Registration

 

              8:00 am    to      5:00 pm    Exhibition Setup

 

              8:00 am    to      4:00 pm    Colorado Flood Task Force Field Trip, by bus. 

                                                     Box lunch provided.  Meet in Salon H at 8:00 am.

                                                                             Sponsored by Sutron, Inc.

                                                                      (Additional fee required)

 

           8:00 am    to    12:00 pm    NESDIS 111th Technical Working Group meeting (Sun Down)

                                                          Hosted by Kay Metcalf

 

              8:00 am    to    12:00 pm    WORKSHOP 1:  Drought Mitigation (Salon I)

                                                                            Hosted by Mark Svoboda and Michael Brewer,

                                                             National Drought Mitigation Center

 

           8:00 am    to    12:00 pm    WORKSHOP 2:  Severe Storm Forecasting Exercise  (Blue Sky)

                                                                            Hosted by Dale Morris, Jim Ladue, and others,

                                                             NOAA Weather Decision Training Branch & Severe Storms

                                                             Laboratory

 

              8:00 am    to    12:00 pm    WORKSHOP 3:  Flood Frequency Techniques (Salon F)

                                                                            Hosted by Robert Mason and Kate Flynn, USGS Office of

                                                             Surface Water

 

              8:00 am    to    12:00 pm    WORKSHOP 4:  ASFPM Certified Floodplain Manager Exam

                                                                            refresher training (Game Creek)

                                                         Hosted by Berry Williams, Inc. & sanctioned by ASFPM

 

               8:00 am    to    12:00 pm   WORKSHOP 5:  Media Training (Salon G)

                                                         Hosted by A.B. Wade, USGS Office of Communications

 

           8:30 am    to    10:00 am    WORKSHOP 6:  Hydrolynx, Inc. vendor training (Salon J)

                                                         Hosted by Dave Leader

 

          10:00 am   to    10:30 am    BREAK (Grand Ballroom foyer)

                                                                            Sponsored by Vaisala, Inc.

 

          10:30 am   to    12:00 pm    WORKSHOP 7:  High Sierra Electronics vendor training (Salon J)

                                                         Hosted by Jim Slouber

 

          10:30 am   to    12:00 pm    WORKSHOP 14:  Design Analysis vendor training (Salon H)

                                                         Hosted by Gary Baker

 

           12:00 pm  to      1:00 pm    LUNCH (on own)

 

             1:00 pm  to      5:00 pm    NESDIS Technical Working Group meeting-continued (Sun Down)

                                                          Hosted by Kay Metcalf

 

             1:00 pm  to      5:00 pm    WORKSHOP 1-continued:  Drought Mitigation (Salon I)

                                                                            Hosted by Mark Svoboda and Michael Brewer,

                                                             National Drought Mitigation Center

 

             1:00 pm  to      5:00 pm    WORKSHOP 8:  Severe Storm Forecasting Exercise-2nd offering

                                                         (Blue Sky)

 

                                                                            Hosted by Dale Morris, Jim Ladue, and others,

                                                             NOAA Weather Decision Training Branch & Severe Storms

                                                             Laboratory

 

             1:00 pm  to      5:00 pm    WORKSHOP 9:  USGS Acoustic Streamflow Techniques (Salon F)

                                                         Hosted by Kevin Oberg and Dr. David Mueller, USGS Office of

                                                              Surface Water

 

             1:00 pm  to      5:00 pm    WORKSHOP 10:  USACE Flood Risk Management (Salon G)

                                                          Hosted by Peter Rabbon

 

             1:30 pm  to      3:00 pm     WORKSHOP 11:  Campbell Scientific, Inc vendor training(Salon J)

                                                           Hosted by Sam Utley

 

             3:00 pm  to      3:30 pm     BREAK (Grand Ballroom foyer)

 

             3:30 pm  to      5:00 pm     WORKSHOP 12:  SonTek/YSI vendor training (Salon J)

                                                           Hosted by Chris Ward

 

             3:30 pm  to      5:00 pm     WORKSHOP 13:  OneRain, Inc vendor training (Salon H)

                                                           Hosted by Ilse Gayl

 

             6:00 pm  to    10:00 pm     Western Social Night at the 4 Eagle Ranch
                                                      (meet in lobby at 5:30)

                                                            Meal and transportation sponsored by Design Analysis, Inc.

                                                                                Band sponsored by Hach Environmental

                                                            Line Dancing & Wagon Rides sponsored by Leckner Consulting

 

           10:00 pm  to    11:00 pm     Hospitality Suite open (Room TBD)

                                                            Sponsored by Hydrolynx, Inc.

 

 

                                                             

 

             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      LinkedIn logo
See highlights of our
12th Biennial Training Conference
and Exposition
June 5-8, 2017
Click Here Now!

This webpage is sponsored by:

            

To advertise on this page or in the NHWC Transmission newsletter, click 
NHWC Advertising and follow the instructions.