Skip to main content
Our vision is for all communities to effectively use hydrologic information and warnings to protect lives, property, and the environment.

Our mission is to provide education, training, and standards for the generation, delivery, and use of timely reliable hydrologic information."
Home2011 Conference Agenda--Tuesday
 
 

Tuesday Detailed Agenda (May 10, 2011)

-subject to change-


    

 

 ALL CONFERENCE EVENTS REQUIRE PAID CONFERENCE FEE & BADGE
(See Registration Page for more information)

 
               TIME                                                 SESSION & ROOM
 
      7:00 am -   5:00 pm        Conference Registration Open
                                                Room:  Regstration Desk in Foyer
                                                Registration Coordinator:  Sue Seawalt
 
      8:00 am -   4:00 pm        NHWC Field Trip
                                                Meet by in Foyer by NHWC registration desk at 8:00 am to get
                                                on bus.

                                                Field trip includes trip to NWS Forecast Office, SonTek factory
                                                (lunch provided by SonTek), and visit to historic mission dam.
                                                Must sign up during registration process.  Small fee applies to
                                                cover transportation costs.  Limit of 28 persons.  Filling up quickly.
 
      8:00 am - 11:00 am        Exhibition Set-Up
                                                Location:  Exhibition Pavillion
                                                Vendor Coordinators:  John Joiner & Andy Knaak
 
      8:00 am - 12:00 pm        NESDIS Technical Working Group (TWG) Meeting
                                                (closed to NHWC attendees)

                                                Room:  Portofino
                                                Moderator:  Kay Metcalf (NESDIS)
                                                (
Meeting Description)
 
      8:00 am - 12:00 pm        WORKSHOP 1:  Drought Monitoring and Early Warning
                                                 (continues in PM)
                                                Room:  St. Tropez
                                                Moderators:  Lisa Darby (NOAA-NIDIS), Chad 
                                                    McNutt (NOAA-NIDIS), Mark Svoboda (National Drought
                                                    Mitigation Center), and Michael Brewer (NOAA-NCMC)
                                                (workshop description)
 
      8:00 am - 12:00 pm        WORKSHOP 2:   Integrated Water Resources Science 
                                                and Services (IWRSS)
(continues in PM)
                                                Room:  Monte Carlo
                                                Moderators:  Tom Graziano (NOAA-NWS),
                                                Chris Dunn (USACE), Mike Norris (USGS)
                                                (
workshop description)
 
      8:00 am - 12:00 pm        WORKSHOP 3:  USGS Flood Frequency Updates Training
                                                (WEBINAR WORKSHOP)
                                                Room:  Riviera
                                                Instructors:  Kate Flynn, Robert Mason, and Andrea Veilleux
                                                (
workshop description)
 
      8:00 am - 12:00 pm        WORKSHOP 4:  ASFPM Certified Floodplain Managers
                                                Examination
                                                Room:  Capri
                                                Proctor:  Berry Williams
 
      8:00 am -  9:45 am        WORKSHOP 5:  Campbell Scientific, Inc. vendor training
                                                Room:  San Marino
                                                Instructor:  Sam Utley
                                                (
workshop description)
 
      8:00 am -  9:45 am        WORKSHOP 6:  HydroLynx, Inc. vendor training
                                                Room:  Sorrento
                                                Instructor:  David Leader
                                                (
workshop description)
 
      9:45 am - 10:15 am        BREAK in Foyer
 
    10:15 am - 12:00 pm        WORKSHOP 7:  High Sierra, Inc. vendor training
                                                Room:  San Marino
                                                Instructor:  Tom Ogden
                                                (
workshop description)
 
    10:15 am - 12:00 pm        WORKSHOP 8:  Design Analysis & Associates vendor training
                                                Room:  Sorrento
                                               
Instructor:  Gary Baker
                                                (
workshop description) 
 
    12:00 pm -  1:30 pm        LUNCH (on own) 
 
      1:30 pm -  5:00 pm        Exhibition Pavillion Open
                                                 Location: Exhibition Pavillion
                                                 Exhibition Coordinators: John Joiner & Andy Knaak
  
 
      1:30 pm -  5:00 pm        NESDIS Satellite Telemetry Interagency Working Group (STIWG)
                                            Meeting

                                                Room:  Portofino
                                                Moderator:  Kay Metcalf (NESDIS)
 
      1:30 pm -  5:00 pm        WORKSHOP 1:  Drought Monitoring and Early Warning
                                            (continued)
                                                Room:  St. Tropez
                                                Moderators:  Lisa Darby (NOAA-NIDIS), Chad 
                                                    McNutt (NOAA-NIDIS), Mark Svoboda (National Drought
                                                    Mitigation Center), and Michael Brewster (NOAA-NCMC)
 
      1:30 pm -  5:00 pm         WORKSHOP 2:  Integrated Water Resources Science 
                                                and Services (IWRSS)  (continued)
                                                Room:  Monte Carlo
                                                Moderators:  Tom Graziano (NOAA-NWS),
                                                Chris Dunn (USACE), Mike Norris (USGS)

                                                (
workshop description)
 
      1:30 pm -  5:00 pm        WORKSHOP 9:  Dealing With the Media Training
                                                (WEBINAR WORKSHOP)
                                                Room:  Riviera
                                                Instructor:  A.B. Wade (USGS)
                                                (
workshop description)
 
      1:30 pm -  3:00 pm        WORKSHOP 10:  Use of USGS Slope Area Computations &
                                            Culvert Analysis Program 
                                                Room:  Capri
                                                Instructor:  Nate Bradley, Charles Berenbrock, and Robert Mason
                                                (
workshop description)
 
      1:30 pm -  3:00 pm        WORKSHOP 11:  Hach/Hydromet vendor training
                                                Room:  San Marino
                                                Instructor:  Patrick Sanders
                                                (
workshop description) 
 
      1:30 pm -  3:00 pm        WORKSHOP 12:  Sutron, Inc. vendor training
                                                Room:  Sorrento
                                                Instructor:  Weston Winegar
                                                (
workshop description
)
 
      3:00 pm -  3:30 pm        BREAK in Exhibition Hall
 
      3:30 pm -  5:00 pm        WORKSHOP 13:  USGS Hazards Strategic Science Plan
                                            Stakeholder Listening Session
                                                Room:  Capri
                                                Moderator:  Robert Holmes (USGS)
                                                (
Workshop Description)
 
      3:30 pm -  5:00 pm        WORKSHOP 14:  SonTek/YSI, Inc. vendor training
                                                Room:  San Marino
                                                Instructor:  John Sloat
                                                (
workshop description)
 
      3:30 pm -  5:00 pm        WORKSHOP 15:  OneRain, Inc. vendor training
                                                Room:  Sorrento
                                                Instructor:  Rick Jensen
                                                (
workshop description.)
 
     6:00 pm - 10:00 pm   
                                         
 Tuesday Night Social
Networking Extravaganza
       Sponsored by SonTek/YSI

Dinner Cruise and Casino Night on beautiful San Diego Bay aboard the Adventure Hornblower cruise ship.

Meet in lobby to board buses at 5:30 pm.

Must have conference badge on to gain access to ship.  Each attendee gets 1 drink ticket with registration.  Cash bar available.  Prizes for winners of casino night.
 

 
    10:00 pm - 12:00 am        Hospitality Suite Open
                                                sponsored by HydroLynx, Inc.



 







  
 
    

 

MAIN CONFERENCE PAGE      MAIN AGENDA PAGE

 

      LinkedIn logo
See highlights of our
12th Biennial Training Conference
and Exposition
June 5-8, 2017
Click Here Now!

This webpage is sponsored by:

            

To advertise on this page or in the NHWC Transmission newsletter, click 
NHWC Advertising and follow the instructions.